2018 Twin Cities Film Fest

The star-studded event hits screens Oct. 17-27

Audience members watching a movie at the Twin Cities Film Fest.

photo by aerogonda – fotolia


From the number of art festivals and murals to the live music venues and the theaters, you don’t have to look too far or listen for too long to understand why the Twin Cities are considered one of the most art-friendly areas in the country. Adding to this never-ending well of creativity is the Twin Cities Film Fest.

About Twin Cities Film Fest

Hitting the screens at Kerasotes ShowPlace ICON Theatres at the Shops at West End with ICON•X Oct. 17-27, the Twin Cities Film Fest (TCFF) is Christmas come early for every film fanatic. A nonprofit arts organization, its goal is simple: to offer audiences access to the best films the global industry has to offer, to stimulate economic activity in the Twin Cities, and to offer filmmakers a premier venue to premiere their work.

Kicking off this year’s festivities is a screening of Time for Ilhan, a documentary about State Representative and Federal House candidate, Ilhan Omar (read more about Omar and her first year in office), who will also be in attendance along with director Norah Shapiro and cinematographer Chris Newberry.

Other films and celebrities that will be in attendance include: David Arquette and Tom Arnold in the U.S. premier of Saving Flora, Jon Heder of moon boot-dancing, Vote for Pedro, Napoleon Dynamite fame with the Beach Film Festival hit comedy When Jeff Tried to Save the World, producer and Minnesota native Tiffany Fisher-Love with United States, and more (a full schedule can be found below).

And if you’re looking for some more local flavor to sate your cinematic palette, check out Origin Story and Strange Nature (and read our piece about the two films in this month’s issue!). One is a story about director Kulap Vilaysack’s journey to Laos in an attempt to find her biological father, and the other is about malformed frogs found in Minnesota’s 10,000-plus lakes. I’ll let you figure out which is which.

Tickets

Tickets for the event are available now, and come in a variety of packages:

General Admission: $12

Gala: $20 (What’s a Gala film? Gala films are exclusive sneak peaks of studio films before their mainstream release.)

Festival Passes:

Silver Pass: $50 (5 pack of non-Gala tickets)

Gold Pass: $80 (10 pack of non-Gala tickets)

Platinum Pass: $120 (12 pack of non-Gala tickets + 2 Gala Tickets)

Gala Pass: $100 (6 tickets to any Gala Film)

All Access Pass: $500 (Guaranteed seat in premier row at ANY screening + more!)

For more information and to purchase tickets visit twincitiesfilmfest.org.

2018 Twin Cities Film Fest Schedule

Oct. 17

5:45 p.m.: Time for Ilhan, Noah Shapiro
8:15 p.m.: Green Book, Peter Farrelly

Oct. 18

1:30 p.m.: The Eyes of Thailand, Windy Borman
2:00 p.m.: Lez Bomb, Jenna Laurenzo
3:30 p.m.: After Hours Trading, Fredrick Johnson
4:00 p.m.: Inventing Tomorrow, Laura Nix
6:15 p.m.: Point of No Return, Noel Dockstader and Quinn Kanaly
7:00 p.m.: American Tender, C.J. Renner
8:40 p.m.: Time Trap, Mark Dennis & Ben Foster
9:15 p.m.: Laugh ’til You DIE Shorts, Various

Oct. 19

2:15 p.m.: Nor Any Drop to Drink, Cedric Taylor
3:00 p.m.: Coby, Christian Sonderegger
5:00 p.m.: The Shingle Life, Peter Marcy
5:15 p.m.: One Bedroom, Darien Sills-Evans
7:20 p.m.: When Jeff Tried to Save the World, Kendall Goldberg
9:35 p.m.: Strange Nature, Jim Ojala
9:45 p.m.: In This Gray Place, R.D. Womack II

Oct. 20

10:00 a.m.: Through the Windmill, Amanda Kulkoski
11:45 a.m.: Kids Incorporated Shorts, Various
12:00 p.m.: F.R.E.D.I, Sean Olson
1:45 p.m.: Not in My Lifetime, Pam Colby
2:30 p.m.: Chasing the Thunder, Mark Benjamin Rhino ShieldBilly Ward
3:45 p.m.: Noah Wise, Ben Zuckert
5:10 p.m.: Summer ’03, Becca Gleason
6:15 p.m.: Widows, Steve McQueen
7:30 p.m.: Black, David J. Buchanan
7:30 p.m.: Humor Me, Sam Hoffman
9:10 p.m.: Long Lost, Erik Bloomquist
9:45 p.m.: Gags, Adam Krause

Oct. 21

10:10 a.m.: Rich Kids, Laura Somers
11:00 a.m.: Belong to Us, Patrick Rea
12:30 p.m.: Regarding the Case of Joan of Arc, Matthew D. Wilder
1:30 p.m.: Life in the Doghouse, Ron Davis
3:00 p.m.: Operation Wedding, Anat Zalmanson Kuznetsov
5:00 p.m.: The Testament, Amichai Greenberg
7:00 p.m.: Homeward Bound – Shorts, Various
7:30 p.m.: 93Queen, Paula Eiselt
9:30 p.m.: Two in the Bush: A Love Story, Laura Madalinski

Oct. 22

3:45 p.m.: The Push, Grant Korgan and Brian Niles
4:00 p.m.: Special Ed, Frank Anderson
6:00 p.m.: Saving Flora, Mark Taylor
6:30 p.m.: The Lumber Baron, Barry Anderson
7:00 p.m.: Sadie, Megan Griffiths
9:15 p.m.: We Can Relate – Shorts, Various
9:20 p.m.: All Square, John Hyams

Oct. 23

2:45 p.m.: Fire on the Hill, Brett Fallentine
5:00 p.m.: The Skin of the Teeth, Matthew Wollin
5:10 p.m.: Finding Hygge, Rocky Walls
7:00 p.m.: Can You Ever Forgive Me? Marielle Heller
7:30 p.m.: Across the Water, Nicolo Donato
9:30 p.m.: Wunderland, Steven Luke
9:40 p.m.: JackRabbit 29, Kyle Klubal

Oct. 24

2:45 p.m.: American Tender, C.J. Renner
3:15 p.m.: Sadie, Megan Griffiths
3:45 p.m.: The Lumber Baron, Barry Anderson
5:00 p.m.: The Prodigal Dad, Robert Wenzek
5:45 p.m: Big Dream, Kelly Cox
6:30 p.m.: Legend of Cambria, Alexei Tylevich
7:10 p.m.: Passionate Voices – Shorts, Various
8:00 p.m.: Who Will Write our History, Roberta Grossman
8:15 p.m.: The Best People, Dan Levy Dagerman
9:25 p.m.: Witch, Vanessa Magowan Horrocks Powers

Oct. 25

2:45 p.m.: Chasing the Thunder, Mark Benjamin
5:00 p.m.: Song of Back and Neck, Paul Lieberstein
5:10 p.m.: Artistic Expressions – Shorts, Various
7:05 p.m.: Chef Flynn, Cameron Yates
7:15 p.m.: Shoelaces, Jacob Goldwasser
9:15 p.m.: Thrilling, Tingling Tales – Shorts, Various
9:25 p.m.: Newly Single, Adam Christian Clark

Oct. 26

10:00 a.m.: Noah Wise, Ben Zuckert
10:30 a.m.: Time Trap, Mark Dennis & Ben Foster
12:15 p.m.: In This Gray Place, R.D. Womack II
12:45 p.m.: The Prodigal Dad, Robert Wenzek
5:00 p.m.: Electric Love, Aaron Fradkin
5:30 p.m.: Generation StartUp, Cynthia Wade, Cheryl Miller Houser
7:00 p.m.: Boy Erased, Joel Edgerton
7:45 p.m.: Lez Bomb, Jenna Laurenzo
9:45 p.m.: Muse, John Burr

Oct. 27

10:00 a.m.: Origin Story, Kulap Vilaysack
10:10 a.m.: The Push, Grant Korgan and Brian Niles
12:20 p.m.: In a Relationship, Sam Boyd
12:30 p.m.: DocuMNtary: The Story of Tech in MInnesota, Nick Roseth
2:00 p.m.: Zeroes, Charles St. John Smith III
2:45 p.m.: The Favourite, Yorgos Lanthimos
4:30 p.m.: A Private War, Matthew Heineman
7:00 p.m.: United Skates, Tina Brown & Dyana Winkler
8:15 p.m.: Doubtful, Eliran Elya

Facebook Comments